Privacy Policy

SPORTS MARKETING LIMITED (Trading as The EXPERIENCE GROUP) & EXPERIENCE GROUP TRAVEL LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy discloses how The Experience Group Limited ("TEG") collects, protects, uses and shares Personal Information gathered about you, in conformance with the Privacy Act 1993. All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. TEG respects the privacy of our customers and other users of our services and website that may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This privacy policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies that apply across all of our services and use of this website.

What type of information do we collect?

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, telephone number and e-mail address. Where the collection of Personal Information is necessary, you will be aware that such information is required because you will have to provide personal details when utilising or enquiring about our services. The Personal Information that you submit is gathered only on a voluntary basis; you may choose not to provide Personal Information which may mean that you unable to access certain services.

Cookies Internet Users

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual's hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits, for example but not limited to:

(i)             Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet;

(ii)            Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on the Client's prior visits to this website; and

(iii)           Clients have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html).

If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you or visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp). The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences.

Links to other web sites

This privacy policy applies to the collection of Personal Information by TEG associated with the provision of its services to you.

www.experiencegroup.co.nz may contain links to third party web sites for your convenience and information. TEG does not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the TEG privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or web site before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with TEG; that sharing is governed by that third party's privacy policy.

Children and Data Collection

We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet.

Our Use of Your Information

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our privacy policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information to third parties. Except as described in this privacy policy, TEG will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorised by law. TEG reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.

We may also share Personal Information with authorised third party contractors and their related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993), employees and agents for our business purposes. We may also share Personal Information for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfill an order, which may have been requested from us.

All authorised third party contractors are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance. All authorised third party contractors are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by TEG and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this privacy policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

TEG ensures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

TEG will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

TEG takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Contact Information

You may contact us to access, or request correction or deletion of your Personal Information.

However, if you have any complaints or any questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us on one of the following:

Phone:      (09) 304 0355 during regular New Zealand business hours (9.00 am - 5.00 pm)

Email us:   info@experiencegroup.co.nz

Mail:          PO Box 1440, Shortland Street 1140

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time; the changes will always be updated and posted on our website, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this privacy policy, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 16 August 2013.

Site by Jet Creative Studio